DISCLAIMER: THE INFORMATION IN THIS CIRCULAR RELATING TO THE LEGAL
[…] (PPT/PAS), Suite 260, 1111 19th Street, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20622, tel:
202-955-0231.
17. New Measures In Progress: On August 22, 1996, the President signed
into law "The Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation
Act (PRWORA) of 1996" (Pub. L. 104-193), which includes provisions
regarding international child support enforcement. The PRWORA designates the
U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS), Office of Child Support
Enforcement as the U.S. Central Authority to facilitate child support
enforcement. Section 371, Section 659A and Section 654(32) of the Act provide
that the Secretary of State, with the concurrence of the Secretary of Health and
Human Services, is authorized to "declare any foreign country to be a
foreign reciprocating country if the foreign country has established, or
undertakes to establish, procedures for the establishment and enforcement of
child support owed to persons who are residents of the United States."
Accordingly, the Department of State, Office of the Legal Adviser for Private
International Law and the Department of Health and Human Services, Office of
Child Support Enforcement will be proceeding with discussions with specific