IN THE THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] First, the Plaintiff asserts that  a person does have a private right of action to seek civil redress under C.F.R. §§ 15.9 and 2.701 as  47 U.S.C. 206-Carrier’s liability for damages reads:
 

 In case any common carrier shall do, or cause or permit to be done, any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing in  this chapter required to be done, such common carrier shall be liable to the person injured thereby for the full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation of the provisions of this chapter, together with a reasonable attorney’s fees, to be fixed by every case of recovery, which attorney’s fee shall be taxed and collected as part of the costs of the case. [Italics and underline added].


Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations is promulgated under authority of Title 47 of the United States Code § 151 et seq.